Skip to content Skip to navigation

2020 EDGE Fellows

Get Involved

EDGE mentors and fellows

Stanford's community centers provide support, learning and service opportunities for graduate students.

Diversity Works

Graduate students at a reception and commencement.

Diversity have been a core value at Stanford since the university's founding in 1891.

Upcoming VPGE events

Students at the EDGE mentor picnic.

Check out upcoming professional development, interdisciplinary learning and community-building events for graduate students sponsored by VPGE.

EDGE-STEM Fellows

  • Kabir Abiose, Mechanical Engineering
  • Biruk Abreha, Bioengineering
  • Martin Acosta Parra, Chemistry
  • Carlos Aldrete, Chemical Engineering
  • Ayya Alieva, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Jillian Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Anela Arifi, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Joao Paulo Azaro Berenguer, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jihyun Baek, Mechanical Engineering
  • Zoe Barbeau, Mechanical Engineering
  • Max Beeman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Arielle Berman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alex Bourzutschky, Physics
  • Sam Bunke, Chemical Engineering
  • Sofia Catalina, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nick Cecchi, Bioengineering
  • Gloria Chyr, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Savannah Cofer, Mechanical Engineering
  • Vincent Cornelius, Bioengineering
  • Julia Costacurta, Electrical Engineering
  • Jasmine Cox, Electrical Engineering
  • Gabriel Crane, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Ana De La Fuente Duran, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Luis Delfin Manriquez, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Madison Driskill, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Garcia, Earth Systems Science
  • Olivia Ghosh, Physics
  • Paige Given, Geophysics
  • Anna Gomes, Earth Systems Science
  • Joao Pedro Goncalves de Araujo, Computer Science
  • Thomas Habte, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nava Haghighi, Computer Science
  • Hans Hanley, Computer Science
  • Michael Hong, Mechanical Engineering
  • Justin Huxel, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mira Jalil, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kaiying Jiang, Mechanical Engineering
  • Amalya Johnson, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Yong Bin Kim, Chemical Engineering
  • John Klich, Bioengineering
  • Natalie Kolber, Bioengineering
  • Katheryn Kornegay, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Ava Lakmazaheri, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eder Lomeli, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Daniela Marin, Chemical Engineering
  • Jose Marquez, Geological Sciences
  • Sonia Martin, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nicholas Montes, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alessandra Napoli, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Nguyen, Bioengineering
  • Babatunde Ogunlade, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Chris Perez, Mechanical Engineering
  • Emmit Pert, Chemistry
  • Carla Pinzon, Electrical Engineering
  • Leah Reeder, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Rosamiel Ries, Geophysics
  • Nicolas Robalin, Chemistry
  • David Rogers, Earth Systems Science
  • Natalia Rubio, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kimberly Ruth, Computer Science
  • Maya Sankar, Mathematics
  • Ashley Saunders, Chemistry
  • Yvette Schutt, Physics
  • Mahlet Shiferaw, Physics
  • Emma Simmerman, Applied Physics
  • Sarah St. Pierre, Mechanical Engineering
  • Javan Tahir, Applied Physics
  • Crystal Tsui, Bioengineering
  • Jocelyn Valenzuela, Chemical Engineering
  • Jonathan Weiss, Bioengineering
  • Crystal Winston, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Wornow, Computer Science

EDGE-SBEH Fellows

  • Alexandra Adams, Art
  • Daliah Al-Shakhshir, Business
  • Alan Burnett Valverde, English
  • Alvaro Calderon Gonzales, Economics
  • Michael Cerda-Jara, Sociology
  • Paulina Choh, German Studies
  • Julian Davis, Philosophy
  • Micheal Duchesne, History
  • Lavar Edmonds, Education
  • Carmen Ervin, Anthropology
  • Kristopher Evans, Psychology
  • David Fager, Statistics
  • Ayodele Foster-McCray, Anthropology
  • Paula Gaither, Classics
  • Xavier Gonzalez, Statistics
  • Ruben Gonzalez, Education
  • Jesus Hermosillo, Linguistics
  • Alexia Hernandez, Linguistics
  • Kristen Jackson, Education
  • Tyrik LaCruise, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Yonglin Liang, Business
  • Antonio Lopez, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Leslie Luqueno, Education
  • Ayanda Mahlaba, History
  • Luca Messarra, English
  • Douglas Miller, Psychology
  • Westley Montgomery, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Caylin Moore, Sociology
  • David Morales, Education
  • Taiwo Mustafa, Political Science
  • Alexandros Orphanides, Education
  • Jesuseyi Osundeko, English
  • Spencer Pantoja, Economics
  • William Parish, History
  • Vesta Pitts, English
  • Samuel Powell, Classics
  • Jesse Ramirez, Education
  • Atlanta Rydzik, Sociology
  • Rachel Salia, Education
  • Kendra Sobomehin, Education
  • Juliet Tempest, Anthropology
  • Anthony Velasquez, Linguistics
  • Darion Wallace, Education
  • Tatiana Zamora, Education
  • Julie Zhang, Statistics