Skip to content Skip to navigation

Previous DARE Fellows

2019 Fellows

  • Iwnetim Abate, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nathnael Abebe, Electrical Engineering
  • Ariel Calderon, Immunology
  • Matthew Clarke, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Cynthia Garcia, Modern Thought and Literature
  • David Gonzalez, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Eva Gonzalez Diaz, Bioengineering
  • James Harden, Immunology
  • Jasmine Hill, Sociology
  • Jen Marrero Hope, Chemistry
  • Torin Jones, Anthropology
  • Christina Kent, Economics
  • Abisola Kusimo, Mechanical Engineering
  • Melissa Mesinas, Education
  • Xavier Monroe, Education
  • Laura Ng, Anthropology
  • Thao Nguyen, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Greses Perez Gonzalez, Education
  • Tagart Sobotka, Sociology
  • Kelly Stifter, Physics
  • Loza Tadesse, Bioengineering
  • Dorothy Tovar, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Eduardo Valle, Chemical Engineering
  • Mai Wang, English

2018 Fellows

  • Eddy Albarran, Neurosciences
  • Juan Arias, Education
  • Victoria Borish, Applied Physics
  • Dean Chahim, Anthropology
  • Jennifer Cryer, Political Science
  • Zach del Rosario, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Katerina Gonzales, Earth System Science
  • Mike Guernsey, Developmental Biology
  • Karina Gutierrez, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Fariah Hayee, Electrical Engineering
  • Luz Jimenez Ruvalcaba, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Juan Lamata, English
  • Tawaun Lucas, Neurosciences
  • Rain Mariano, Chemistry
  • Diana Mercado-Garcia, Education
  • Amanda Mireles, Sociology
  • Akua Nimarko, Neurosciences
  • Sean Peters, Electrical Engineering
  • Sergio Redondo, Biology
  • Joel Sanchez, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeff Sheng, Sociology
  • Anthony Villa III, Education

2017 Fellows

  • Felix Alfonso, Chemistry
  • Chava Bobb, Geological Sciences
  • Dara Bobb-Semple, Chemical Engineering
  • Emilio Botero, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Laughing Bear Torrez Dulgeroff, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Nisrin Elamin, Anthropology
  • Tamara Gilkes, Education
  • Paolo Martin, Education
  • Carlos Medina, Immunology
  • Kevin Mintz, Political Science
  • Amber Moore, Immunology
  • Paola Moreno-Roman, Biology
  • Courtney Pena, Education
  • Isamar Rosa Plata, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lisa Sauermann, Mathematics
  • Alejandro Schuler, Biomedical Informatics
  • Andrew Shephard, English
  • Miranda Stratton, Biology
  • Shea Streeter, Political Science
  • Jessica Torres, Biomedical Informatics
  • Valerie Troutman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Abigail Ward, Mathematics

2016 Fellows

  • Kyle Beckham, Education
  • Fanya Becks, Anthropology
  • Rebecca Carey, Psychology
  • Aleksandra Denisin, Bioengineering
  • Jesus Guardado, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Marlette Jackson, Political Science
  • Mireille Kamariza, Biology
  • Harper Keenan, Education
  • Thomas Keller, Immunology
  • Sharese King, Linguistics
  • Melissa Ko, Cancer Biology
  • Lily Lamboy, Political Science
  • Cristina Lash, Education
  • Christopher Lewis, Law
  • Marguerite De Loney, Anthropology
  • Jesus Madrid, Neurosciences
  • David Manosalvas-Kjono, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Mary Anne Manumpil, Chemistry
  • Eduardo Munoz-Munoz, Education
  • Michael Reddick, Chemical Engineering
  • Jennifer Wang, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Katrina Wisdom, Mechanical Engineering

2015 Fellows

  • Christine Amwake, Electrical Engineering
  • Jess Auerbach, Anthropology
  • Cameron Awkward-Rich, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Jeremy Calder, Linguistics
  • Lorena Castro, Sociology
  • Amal El-Ghazaly, Electrical Engineering
  • Mona Eskandari, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jeremy T Feaster, Chemical Engineering
  • Wakuna Galega, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Timnit Gebru, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Gonzalez, Electrical Engineering
  • Maria Ann Holland, Mechanical Engineering
  • Victoria Martin, Physics
  • Joey M Nelson, Geological Sciences
  • Soyoung Park, Education
  • Hannah Payne, Neurosciences
  • Rhea R Richardson, Genetics
  • Vanessa L Seals, English
  • Javier Stober, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Katlyn Marie Turner, Geological Sciences
  • Timothy Wilcox, Anthropology
  • Yonas Yemane, Applied Physics

2014 Fellows

  • Richard Anantua, Physics
  • Allison Anoll, Political Science
  • Jesse Bateman, Environmental Earth System Science
  • Adrian Buganza Tepole, Mechanical Engineering
  • Isla Flores-Bayer, Linguistics
  • Blake Francis, Philosophy
  • Eduardo Gonzalez-Maldonado, Developmental Biology
  • Brendan Hamel-Bissell, Electrical Engineering
  • Julie Huang, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Sharon Jank, Sociology
  • Destin Jenkins, History
  • Jeremy Jimenez, Education
  • Sandra Kjono, Electrical Engineering
  • Uchechukwuka Monu, Electrical Engineering
  • Leigh Taylor Phillips, Business
  • Guadalupe Ruis-Jones, Biology
  • Adam Simon, Philosophy
  • Chris Suh, History
  • Brenda Torres, Immunology
  • Meredith Townsend, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Jasmaine Williams, Cancer Biology
  • Francisco Zarama, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2014 DARE Alternates

  • Eva Gabriela Baylon, Mechanical Engineering
  • Lorena Castro – Sociology
  • Clara Druzgalski, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mona Eskandari, Mechanical Engineering
  • Timnit Gebru, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Gonzalez, Electrical Engineering
  • Charmaine Mangram, Education
  • Sonya Mollinger, Applied Physics
  • Van Nguyen, Biophysics
  • Alexis Patterson, Education
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, East Asian Language and Cultures
  • Yonas Yemane, Applied Physics

2013 Fellows

  • Swethaa Ballakrishnen, Sociology
  • Alexis Charles, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Koji Chavez, Sociology
  • Rodolfo Cortes Barragan, Psychology
  • Helen Craig, Applied Physics
  • Liliana De La Paz, Chemical Engineering
  • Lindsey Felt, English
  • Sara Harrison, Electrical Engineering
  • Rebecca Hernandez, Environmental Earth System Science
  • Brian Johnsrud, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Melissa Kemp, Biology
  • Liza Renee Lizcano, Education
  • Ariel Mendez, Political Science
  • Rachel Newman, Art and Art History
  • Fernando Novoa-Perez, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jason Okonofua, Psychology
  • Beth Red Bird, Sociology
  • Terry Reyes, Cancer Biology
  • Maribel Santiago, Education
  • Linsey Seitz, Chemical Engineering
  • Trisha Stan, Immunology
  • Nina Vaidya, Electrical Engineering

2013 DARE Alternates

  • Peter Belmi, Graduate School of Business
  • Saad Bhamla, Chemical Engineering
  • Zoe Cullen, Economics
  • Christine Exley , Economics
  • Jesse Foster, Education
  • Charlie Gomez, Education
  • Alejandra Guzman, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Winnie Liang, Chemistry
  • Shaila Musharoff, Genetics
  • Guadalupe Ruiz-Jones, Biology

2012 Fellows

  • LaToya Baldwin-Clark, Sociology
  • Samantha Brunhaver, Mechanical Engineering
  • Shawn Burns, Philosophy
  • Henry Burton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Karli Cerankowsk,i Modern Thought and Literature
  • Lucila Figueroa, Political Science
  • Izumi Hinkson, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Tristan Ivory, Sociology
  • Janice Lai, Mechanical Engineering
  • Casey Nichols, History
  • Gandhy Pierre-Louis, Developmental Biology
  • Luis Poza, Education
  • Claudia Rodriguez-Mojica, Education
  • Lianna Samuel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Anjali Shastri, Immunology
  • Orlando Trejo, Mechanical Engineering
  • Tiffany Williams, Cancer Biology
  • Isaiah Wooden, Drama
  • Marcelo Worsley, Education
  • Leslie Wu, Computer Science

2012 DARE Alternates