Skip to content Skip to navigation

All 2019 VPGE Fellows

We are pleased to announce the 2019 recipients of fellowships and awards administered by the VPGE office.

Supported by endowment and general funds, the following fellowships are designed to attract the most talented students to Stanford's doctoral programs, and to honor and support our most outstanding current doctoral students. Each program has a distinct focus, and while the selection processes vary, all are highly competitive and involve several levels of faculty review.

Jump to:

ARCS: Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

The ARCS Scholar Award recognizes outstanding students who have a record of past achievement and who show exceptional promise of making a significant contribution to the scientific and technological strength of the nation. Each year, the Northern California Chapter of the ARCS Foundation allocates an award to Stanford, which VPGE then uses to support as many PhD students as possible through a combination of ARCS and University funds. ARCS scholars can select a two- or three-quarter award configuration, depending upon their academic and tuition needs.

Read more about ARCS

Read more about the Northern California Chapter of the ARCS Foundation

  • Margaret Coad, Mechanical Engineering
  • Isha Datye, Electrical Engineering
  • Amita Gupta, Chemical Engineering
  • Heidi Hirsh, Earth System Science
  • Anne Hulsey, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Alex Kendrick, Geophysics
  • Lauren Lahey, Biophysics
  • Phil Saad, Physics
  • Aaron Sharpe, Applied Physics
  • David Wilson, Chemistry

CCSRE: Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Graduate Fellowships

The Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Graduate Fellowship (CCSRE) awards three-year fellowships to new doctoral students interested in the study of the meanings, processes, and consequences of race, ethnicity, and culture. 

Read more about CCSRE

  • Evelyn Fernandez-Lizarraga, Linguistics
  • Marco Antonio Flores, Art and Art History

DARE: Diversifying Academia, Recruiting Excellence

The DARE Doctoral Fellowship program awards two-year fellowships to advanced doctoral students who want to investigate and prepare for academic careers and whose presence will help diversify the professoriate. The DARE program aims to better prepare Stanford doctoral students from diverse backgrounds for successful faculty careers, and to contribute to the richness of Stanford’s educational environment.

Read more about DARE

  • Iwnetim Abate, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nathnael Abebe, Electrical Engineering
  • Ariel Calderon, Immunology
  • Matthew Clarke, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Cynthia Garcia, Modern Thought and Literature
  • David Gonzalez, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Eva Gonzalez Diaz, Bioengineering
  • James Harden, Immunology
  • Jasmine Hill, Sociology
  • Jen Marrero Hope, Chemistry
  • Torin Jones, Anthropology
  • Christina Kent, Economics
  • Abisola Kusimo, Mechanical Engineering
  • Melissa Mesinas, Education
  • Xavier Monroe, Education
  • Laura Ng, Anthropology
  • Thao Nguyen, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Greses Perez Gonzalez, Education
  • Tagart Sobotka, Sociology
  • Kelly Stifter, Physics
  • Loza Tadesse, Bioengineering
  • Dorothy Tovar, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Eduardo Valle, Chemical Engineering
  • Mai Wang, English

EDGE: Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education Fellowship

Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE) fellows are incoming doctoral students with outstanding scholarly promise who have the potential to contribute to the diversity of their academic fields and departments. EDGE serves students in the Graduate Schools of Business and Education, and the Schools of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences, Engineering, and Humanities & Science.

Read more about EDGE

EDGE-STEM Fellows

  • Rachel Adenekan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nathaniel Agharese, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eliel Akinbami, Bioengineering
  • Hannah Alpert, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Gabriela Basel, Chemical Engineering
  • John Bennett, Chemistry
  • Lawrence Berg, Chemistry
  • Elisabeth Boles, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kenneth Brinson, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Chandler Brown, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jerika Chiong, Chemistry
  • Elise Darragh-Ford, Physics
  • Enrique del Castillo, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mike Doane, Bioengineering
  • Nora Enright, Bioengineering
  • Franco Faucher, Chemistry
  • Paris Franz, Applied Physics
  • Noah Gluschankoff, Earth System Science
  • Hans Hanley, Computer Science
  • Ximena Hasbach, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Bryen Irving, Physics
  • Masha Itkina, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Aduragbemi Jibodu, Mechanical Engineering
  • Till Kallem, Chemistry
  • Angel Kuo, Chemistry
  • Constantinos Lahana, Chemistry
  • Cesar Lopez, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Ali Imad Mahdi, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Crystal Nattoo, Electrical Engineering
  • Tamra Nebabu, Applied Physics
  • Taylor Nguyen, Bioengineering
  • Chance Ornelas-Skarin, Electrical Engineering
  • Jasmin Palmer, Mechanical Engineering
  • Amnahir Pena-Alcantara, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Bianca Santos, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Mekedlawit Setegne, Chemistry
  • Prima Sinawang, Chemical Engineering
  • Jordan Smart, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Nathan Stacey, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Peter Suzuki, Bioengineering
  • Rickey Terrell, Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth van Assendelft, Physics
  • Elizabeth Vasquez, Mechanical Engineering
  • Cassandra Villicana, Bioengineering
  • Trey Weber, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexis Wilson, Earth System Science
  • Cristian Woroch, Chemistry
  • Shenandoah Wrobel, Bioengineering
  • Michelle Wu, Physics
  • Xinrui Yan, Physics

EDGE-SBEH Fellows

  • William Allread, History
  • Anuj Amin, Religious Studies
  • Kristian Ayala, English
  • Ameze Belo-Osagie, Political Science
  • Kyalamboka Brown, Education
  • Chance Carpenter, Education
  • Susan Cherry, Business
  • Camille DeJarnett, Political Science
  • Allex Desronvil, Sociology
  • Jose Diaz Vasquez, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Aliyah Dunn-Salahuddin, History
  • Alisa Feldman, Sociology
  • Evelyn Fernandez-Lizarraga, Linguistics
  • Marco Flores, Art and Art History
  • Jorge Garcia, Education
  • Fang Guo, Business
  • Derric Heck, Education
  • Sophia Hunt, Sociology
  • Annette Jing, Statistics
  • Timothy Jones, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Mikayla Kelley, Philosophy
  • Jung Kim, Music
  • Jennifer Kowalski, Economics
  • Emily Kubota, Psychology
  • Arjun Kunnasagaran, Statistics
  • Chelsea Lide, Business
  • Antonio Lopez, Modern Thought and Literature
  • CoCo Massengale, Education
  • Kristin McFadden, Anthropology
  • Claudia Mendez, Religious Studies
  • Elizabeth Mortenson, Psychology
  • Hala Moussawi, Business
  • Margaret Perry, Psychology
  • Sunil Persad, Religious Studies
  • Venolia Rabodiba, Anthropology
  • Matthew Randolph, History
  • Kassandra Roeser, Sociology
  • Oswaldo Rosales, Education
  • Reagan Ross, Communication
  • Sarah Tilton, Philosophy
  • Jeremy Walters, Education
  • Michele Wells, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Rondeline Williams, Psychology
  • Marcelo Yanez, Art and Art History
  • Yifan Yang, Business
  • Anissa Zaitsu, Linguistics

Ethnic and Community Center Academic Achievement Awards

These awards honor graduate students affiliated with the ethnic and community centers who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement and serve as role models to undergraduate and graduate students. Each center determines its own selection process and criteria.

Read more ABOUT the Academic Achievement Awards

  • VPGE Black Community Services Center Graduate Student of the Year Award: Danielle Greene, Education
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for El Centro Chicano y Latino: Courtney Peña, Education
  • VPGE Research Award for the Asian American Activities Center: Shadab Hussain, Education
  • VPGE Graduate Feminist Scholar Award: Justine Modica, History
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for the Stanford Queer Student Resources Center: Marija Kamceva, Medicine
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for the Native American Cultural Center: Jamie Fine, Modern Thought and Literature
  • VPGE Graduate Scholar Award for The Markaz: Resource Center: Abiya Ahmed, Education

Gerald J. Lieberman Fellowship

The Gerald J. Lieberman Fellowships were established in 1993 to honor Stanford Professor and Provost Gerald Lieberman for his many years of distinguished service to the University. Designed to support the next generation of academic leaders across a broad array of disciplines, the Lieberman Fellowships are awarded to advanced doctoral students nominated by each school’s Dean. The honorees intend to pursue careers in academia and have demonstrated potential for leadership roles through their research accomplishments, teaching and university service.

Read more about the Lieberman Fellowship

  • Jiang Bian, Management Science and Engineering
  • Ioanida Costache, Music
  • Cansu Culha, Geophysics
  • Emma Gargroetzi, Education
  • Aditya Grover, Computer Science
  • Diana Guzman Rodriguez, Law
  • Amit Itai, Law
  • Mashail Malik, Political Science
  • Brian Munguia, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Margaux Pinney, Biochemistry
  • Nicholas Rolston, Applied Physics
  • Riley Suhar, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Murphy Temple, History

SGF: Stanford Graduate Fellowships in Science & Engineering

Stanford Graduate Fellowships in Science and Engineering (SGF) is a group of more than 300 endowed fellowships, each named by a donor. Both new and continuing doctoral students are nominated by their departments to receive two-year and three-year awards.

Read more about SGF

  • Akshay Agrawal, Electrical Engineering
  • Ross Alexander, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Emily Anaya, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruth Appel, Communication
  • Simran Arora, Computer Science
  • Parisa Assar, Management Science and Engineering
  • Gabriela Basel, Chemical Engineering
  • John Bennett, Chemistry
  • Scott Berger, Biophysics
  • Maxwell Bigman, Education
  • Zachary Bogorad, Physics
  • Elisabeth Boles, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Daniel Brouwer, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Chang, Chemistry
  • Wei-Ning Chen, Electrical Engineering
  • Chen Cheng, Statistics
  • Gary Cheng, Electrical Engineering
  • Stephanie Chin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Hayoon Chung, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kelly Cochran, Computer Science
  • Daniel Corral, Chemical Engineering
  • Erin Craig, Biomedical Informatics
  • Enrique del Castillo, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Madison Dell, Education
  • Daisy Yi Ding, Biomedical Informatics
  • Yiming Ding, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rohan Doshi, Electrical Engineering
  • Siddharth Doshi, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Camilo Espinosa, Immunology
  • Li Fan, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Sebastian Fernandez, Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Foutty, Physics
  • Luisa Genes, Biology
  • Jesse Gibson, Bioengineering
  • Thomas Gill, Mechanical Engineering
  • Gus Greenstein, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Samantha Gumbin, Molecular and Cellular Physiology
  • Katarina Guzman, Chemical Engineering
  • Joshua Head, Neurosciences
  • Andrew Howard, Applied Physics
  • Jo-Hsi Huang, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Elizabeth Huffaker, Education
  • Berivan Isik, Electrical Engineering
  • Mahnaz Islam, Electrical Engineering
  • Linnie Jiang, Neurosciences
  • Bartosz Kaczmarski, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jeewoo Kang, Neurosciences
  • Pranav Kaundinya, Electrical Engineering
  • Candice Kim, Education
  • Helen Kissel, Economics
  • Dana Kralicek, Materials Science and Engineering
  • John Kulikowski, Mechanical Engineering
  • Dana Lansigan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Logan Leak, Cancer Biology
  • Stephanie Lim, Earth System Science
  • Ann Lin, Genetics
  • Xiaoxiong Liu, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Qianyun Lu, Electrical Engineering
  • Angel Madero Rincon, Biology
  • Ali Mahdi, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Rebecca Mancusi, Cancer Biology
  • Jared Marx-Kuo, Mathematics
  • Zhuang Miao, Genetics
  • Marshall Mo, Economics
  • Adyasha Mohanty, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Daniel Navarrete, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Kathryn Neilson, Electrical Engineering
  • Loren J Newton, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Hamilton Oh, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Zexin Pan, Statistics
  • Danah Park, Mechanical Engineering
  • Yubin Park, Electrical Engineering
  • Davis Perez, Chemistry
  • Julie Pourtois, Biology
  • Robert Radway, Electrical Engineering
  • Chris Ritchie, Biochemistry
  • Grayson Rodriguez, Immunology
  • Bianca Santos, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Amelie Schaefer, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nathan Stacey, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Sarah Stern, Developmental Biology
  • Valentino Sudaryo, Immunology
  • Gadiel Sznaier Camps, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Rickey Terrell, Chemical Engineering
  • Kailas Vodrahalli, Electrical Engineering
  • Sumaiya Wahid, Electrical Engineering
  • Trey Weber, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander White, Electrical Engineering
  • Brenda Wu, Chemistry
  • Jinghui Yang, Chemistry
  • Chenoa Yorgason, Political Science
  • Zach Zajo, Chemical Engineering
  • David Zhang, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Kaitlyn Zhou, Computer Science

SIGF: Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship

The Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship Program is a group of 100 endowed fellowships, each named by a donor. Three-year fellowships are awarded to current doctoral students engaged in interdisciplinary research and the pursuit of questions that cross traditional disciplinary boundaries.

Read more about SIGF

  • Marissa Childs, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Olivia de Goede, Bio-X SIGF, Genetics
  • Abby Fanlo, Political Science
  • Corey Fernandez, Bio-X SIGF, Neurosciences
  • Amanda Gaggioli, Classics
  • Tony Ginart, Bio-X SIGF, Electrical Engineering
  • Chiara Giovanni, Comparative Literature
  • Michael Hahn, Linguistics
  • Jitka Hiscox, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nina Horowitz, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering
  • Ching-Hsiu Hsu, Biophysics
  • Sarah Hull, Bio-X SIGF, Chemical Engineering
  • Nadezda Kotova, Business
  • Taylor LiCausi, Education
  • Isabel Low, SIGF Affiliated with the Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute, Neurosciences
  • Rebecca Miller, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Daniel Mokhtari, SIGF Affiliated with Stanford ChEM-H, Biochemistry
  • Zhaonan Qu, Economics
  • William Russell, Management Science and Engineering
  • Khaled Saab, SIGF Affiliated with the Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute, Electrical Engineering
  • Ranjitha Shivaram, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Ajay Subramanian, Bio-X SIGF, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Lauren Sukin, Political Science
  • Catherine Thomas, Psychology
  • Pranav Vyas, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering
  • Jeffrey Wang, SIGF Affiliated with the Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute, Biophysics
  • John Wen, Bio-X SIGF, Neurosciences
  • John Wilcox, Philosophy
  • Aaron Wilk, Bio-X SIGF, Immunology
  • Adele Xu, Bio-X SIGF, Genetics
  • Weijiang Zhou, SIGF Affiliated with Stanford ChEM-H, Biophysics
  • Xinzhi Zou, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering