Skip to content Skip to navigation

All 2018 VPGE Fellows

We are pleased to announce the 2018 recipients of fellowships and awards administered by the VPGE office.

Supported by endowment and general funds, the following fellowships are designed to attract the most talented students to Stanford's doctoral programs, and to honor and support our most outstanding current doctoral students. Each program has a distinct focus, and while the selection processes vary, all are highly competitive and involve several levels of faculty review.

Jump to:

ARCS: Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

The ARCS Scholar Award recognizes outstanding students who have a record of past achievement and who show exceptional promise of making a significant contribution to the scientific and technological strength of the nation. Each year, the Northern California Chapter of the ARCS Foundation allocates an award to Stanford, which VPGE then uses to support as many PhD students as possible through a combination of ARCS and University funds. ARCS scholars can select a two- or three-quarter award configuration, depending upon their academic and tuition needs.

Read more about ARCS

Read more about the Northern California Chapter of the ARCS Foundation

  • David Ching, Mechanical Engineering
  • Tony Feng, Mathematics
  • Will Gearty, Geological Sciences
  • Alex Kendrick, Geophysics
  • James Kintzing, Bioengineering
  • Patrick Kramer, Chemistry
  • Lauren Lahey, Biophysics
  • Amory Martin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Andrew Meng, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Warren Morningstar, Physics

CCSRE: Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Graduate Fellowships

The Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Graduate Fellowship (CCSRE) awards three-year fellowships to new doctoral students interested in the study of the meanings, processes, and consequences of race, ethnicity, and culture. 

Read more about CCSRE

  • Kimya Loder, Sociology

DARE: Diversifying Academia, Recruiting Excellence

The DARE Doctoral Fellowship program awards two-year fellowships to advanced doctoral students who want to investigate and prepare for academic careers and whose presence will help diversify the professoriate. The DARE program aims to better prepare Stanford doctoral students from diverse backgrounds for successful faculty careers, and to contribute to the richness of Stanford’s educational environment.

Read more about DARE

  • Eddy Albarran, Neurosciences
  • Juan Arias, Education
  • Victoria Borish, Applied Physics
  • Dean Chahim, Anthropology
  • Jennifer Cryer, Political Science
  • Zach del Rosario, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Katerina Gonzales, Earth System Science
  • Mike Guernsey, Developmental Biology
  • Karina Gutierrez, Theater and Performance Studies
  • Fariah Hayee, Electrical Engineering
  • Luz Jimenez Ruvalcaba, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Juan Lamata, English
  • Tawaun Lucas, Neurosciences
  • Rain Mariano, Chemistry
  • Diana Mercado-Garcia, Education
  • Amanda Mireles, Sociology
  • Akua Nimarko, Neurosciences
  • Sean Peters, Electrical Engineering
  • Sergio Redondo, Biology
  • Joel Sanchez, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeff Sheng, Sociology
  • Anthony Villa III, Education

EDGE: Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education Fellowship

Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE) fellows are incoming doctoral students with outstanding scholarly promise who have the potential to contribute to the diversity of their academic fields and departments. EDGE serves students in the Graduate Schools of Business and Education, and the Schools of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences, Engineering, and Humanities & Science.

Read more about EDGE

EDGE-STEM Fellows

  • Jasper Ainsworth, Chemistry
  • Noor Al-Sayyad, Physics
  • Andrew Ames, Physics
  • Emily Anaya, Electrical Engineering
  • Thurston Brevett, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Broome, Electrical Engineering
  • Thu Bui, Geological Sciences
  • Jake Campolo, Earth System Science
  • Samuel Carman, Physics
  • Jason Casar, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Gustavo Ramon Chau Loo Kung, Bioengineering
  • Paul Chong, Chemistry
  • William Chong, Mechanical Engineering
  • Matthew Clarke, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Daniel Corral, Chemical Engineering
  • Caitlin Rose Cuan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ana Sofia de Olazarra, Electrical Engineering
  • Dory DeWeese, Chemistry
  • Pablo Diaz-Hyland, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexa Garcia, Bioengineering
  • Rachel Gruenke, Physics
  • Melissa Guidry, Applied Physics
  • Katrina Guzman, Chemical Engineering
  • Aria Hamann, Earth System Science
  • Sebastian Hendrickx-Rodriguez, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Heyer, Chemistry
  • Rupini Kamat, Physics
  • Abisola Kusimo, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jessica Lauzon, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Ethan Li, Bioengineering
  • Brian Lozano, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Hanqing Lu, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Amina Ly, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Brendan Marsh, Applied Physics
  • Jamie McCullough, Physics
  • Hanon McShea, Earth System Science
  • Catherine Mullings, Computer Science
  • Caroline Muraida, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Yusuf Nasir, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Jonathan Pham, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandi Ransom, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jesse Rodriguez, Mechanical Engineering
  • Zachary Sexton, Bioengineering
  • Blue Sheffer, Computer Science
  • Anisha Singh, Applied Physics
  • Rachel Smith, Physics
  • Alex Tamkin, Computer Science
  • Libby Taylor, Mathematics
  • Laura Taylor-Kale, Management Science and Engineering
  • Artem Trotsyuk, Bioengineering
  • Julian Vigil, Chemical Engineering
  • Sebastian Wagner-Carena, Physics
  • Grace Woods, Applied Physics
  • Kyle Yoshida, Mechanical Engineering

EDGE-SBEH Fellows

  • Neida Ahmad, Education
  • Sakaria Auelua-Toomey, Psychology
  • Jessica Boyle, Education
  • Brian Cabral, Education
  • Octaviano Chavarin, Education
  • Lily Clifford, Linguistics
  • Joseph Cloward, Political Science
  • Britiny Cook, Sociology
  • Ralph Craig III, Religious Studies
  • Nima Dahir, Sociology
  • Jarita Greyeyes, Education
  • Jordan Horrillo, Political Science
  • Pan Hu, English
  • Jamal Johnson, Political Science
  • Leanne Klock, Business
  • Angela Leocata, Anthropology
  • Pearl Li, Economics
  • Kimya Loder, Sociology
  • Zaith Lopez, Anthropology
  • Victoria Melgarejo Vieyra, Education
  • Cassandra Handan-Nader, Political Science
  • Kemi Oyewole, Economics
  • Daniel Pimentel, Education
  • Alberto Quintero, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Brandon Reynante, Education
  • Stephanie Robillard, Education
  • China Stepter, Education
  • Jessica Stovall, Education
  • Lucas Williams, Modern Thought and Literature

Ethnic and Community Center Academic Achievement Awards

These awards honor graduate students affiliated with the ethnic and community centers who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement and serve as role models to undergraduate and graduate students. Each center determines its own selection process and criteria.

Read more ABOUT the Academic Achievement Awards

  • VPGE Black Community Services Center Graduate Student of the Year Award: Sharese King, Linguistics
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for El Centro Chicano y Latino: Juan Pedroza, Sociology
  • VPGE Research Award for the Asian American Activities Center: Lucy Zhang Bencharit, Psychology
  • VPGE Graduate Feminist Scholar Award: Gigi (Sonia) Otálvaro, Theater and Performance Studies
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for the Stanford Queer Student Resources Center: Maryann Tung, Electrical Engineering and Bright Zhou, Medicine
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for the Native American Cultural Center: Rosie Nelson, Education
  • VPGE Graduate Scholar Award for The Markaz: Resource Center: Koosha Nazif, Mechanical Engineering

Gerald J. Lieberman Fellowship

The Gerald J. Lieberman Fellowships were established in 1993 to honor Stanford Professor and Provost Gerald Lieberman for his many years of distinguished service to the University. Designed to support the next generation of academic leaders across a broad array of disciplines, the Lieberman Fellowships are awarded to advanced doctoral students nominated by each school’s Dean. The honorees intend to pursue careers in academia and have demonstrated potential for leadership roles through their research accomplishments, teaching and university service.

Read more about the Lieberman Fellowship

  • Aku Ammah-Tagoe, English
  • Sam Antill, Business
  • Julie Fogarty, Chemical Engineering
  • Khonika Gope, Management Science and Engineering
  • Lindsay Hundley, Political Science
  • David Hyde, Computer Science
  • Paras Minhas, Neurosciences
  • Sean Myers, Economics
  • Johanna Palmstrom, Applied Physics
  • Indira Phukan, Education
  • Abi See, Computer Science
  • Wen Song, Energy Resources Engineering

SGF: Stanford Graduate Fellowships in Science & Engineering

Stanford Graduate Fellowships in Science and Engineering (SGF) is a group of more than 300 endowed fellowships, each named by a donor. Both new and continuing doctoral students are nominated by their departments to receive two-year and three-year awards.

Read more about SGF

  • Geun Ho Ahn, Electrical Engineering
  • Surin Ahn, Electrical Engineering
  • Gabriel Amador, Developmental Biology
  • Tavor Baharav, Electrical Engineering
  • Somrita Banerjee, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Alexander Bergman, Electrical Engineering
  • Louis Blankemeier, Electrical Engineering
  • Corinne Bowers, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Weston Braun, Electrical Engineering
  • William Cai, Management Science and Engineering
  • Suzanne Calhoun, Chemical Engineering
  • Pietro Caragiulo, Electrical Engineering
  • Rachel Carlson, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Matthew Carter, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Stephanie Caty, Biology
  • Alex Chan, Health Research and Policy
  • Mingkun Chen, Electrical Engineering
  • Yining Chen, Computer Science
  • Jason Cheng, Genetics
  • Sean Clees, Mechanical Engineering
  • Britiny Cook, Sociology
  • Laurent Cote, Mathematics
  • Lisa Couper, Biology
  • Jackson Crane, Mechanical Engineering
  • Max Czapanskiy, Biology
  • Ana Sofia de Olazarra, Electrical Engineering
  • Kaleda Denton, Biology
  • Dory DeWeese, Chemistry
  • Panagiotis Dimakis, Mathematics
  • Carolyn Dundes, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Vandon Duong, Bioengineering
  • Racheal Erhard, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Caroline Famiglietti, Earth System Science
  • Yue Fan, Economics
  • Scott Fleming, Biomedical Informatics
  • Olga Fuks, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Alexa Garcia, Bioengineering
  • Catherine Garrison, Chemistry
  • Olivia Gautier, Neurosciences
  • Karen Gonzalez, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Tommaso Guffanti, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Melissa Guidry, Applied Physics
  • Chloe Hart, Sociology
  • Trevor Hedges, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Sebastian Hendrickx-Rodriguez, Mechanical Engineering
  • King Hung, Cancer Biology
  • Rebecca Hwang, Electrical Engineering
  • Manasi Iyer, Neurosciences
  • Liz Izhikevich, Computer Science
  • Marc Jaikissoon, Electrical Engineering
  • Yujia Jin, Management Science and Engineering
  • Daniel Johnson, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Jamal Johnson, Political Science
  • Emma Kaeli, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Saurabh Khanna, Education
  • Dan Kluger, Statistics
  • Veronika Korneyeva, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Mervenaz Koska, Developmental Biology
  • Ananya Kumar, Computer Science
  • Nicholas Landolfi, Computer Science*
  • Wing-Sum Law, Mechanical Engineering
  • Marissa Lee, Mechanical Engineering
  • Myung Chang Lee, Cancer Biology
  • Matthew Lees, Geophysics
  • Alex Lessenger, Biology
  • Rebecca Lewis, Communication
  • Michael Lingelbach, Neurosciences
  • Candace Liu, Immunology
  • Yu-Ting Liu, Physics
  • Elise Loppinet, Chemical Engineering
  • Dylan Maghini, Genetics
  • Maxim Markovic, Cancer Biology
  • Jonas Metzger, Economics
  • Stefania Lucica Moroianu, Applied Physics
  • Seyyed Ali Mottaghi, Electrical Engineering
  • Cassandra Nader, Political Science
  • Yaroslav Naprienko, Mathematics
  • Yusuf Nasir, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Jacob Needels, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Joachim Neu, Electrical Engineering
  • Stephanie Nevins, Genetics
  • Thu Nguyen, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sindiso Nyathi, Epidemiology and Clinical Research
  • Joseph Paggi, Computer Science
  • Isabel Papadimitriou, Computer Science
  • Lucas Pavan, Biology
  • Kyle Pietrzyk, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Medeea Popescu, Immunology
  • Tara Rajagopal, Education
  • Daria Reshetova, Electrical Engineering
  • Jesse Rodriguez, Mechanical Engineering
  • Justin Rose, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jarod Rutledge, Genetics
  • Shiori Sagawa, Computer Science
  • Mark Sellke, Mathematics
  • Omkar Shende, Mechanical Engineering
  • James Smith, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Benjamin Sorscher, Applied Physics
  • Emma Streff, Chemistry
  • Alexander Su, Chemistry
  • Edward Sun, Mechanical Engineering
  • Libby Taylor, Mathematics
  • Tara Templin, Health Research and Policy
  • Ian Thompson, Electrical Engineering
  • Emma Velterop, Geophysics
  • Julian Vigil, Chemical Engineering
  • Ramandeep Vilkhu, Electrical Engineering
  • Sevahn Vorperian, Chemical Engineering
  • Mark Walsh, Economics
  • Kianna Wan, Physics
  • Amy Wang, Chemical Engineering
  • Gradey Wang, Mechanical Engineering
  • ZiTong Wang, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Nathaniel Wei, Mechanical Engineering
  • Aaron Wienkers, Mechanical Engineering
  • Guy Wilson, Neurosciences
  • Jennifer Yin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sifei Yin, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Kyle Yoshida, Mechanical Engineering
  • Marianna Zhang, Psychology
  • Mark Zhao, Electrical Engineering
  • Ivan Zheludev, Biochemistry
  • Timnah Zimet, Civil and Environmental Engineering

*Honorary Stanford Graduate Fellow

SIGF: Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship

The Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship Program is a group of 100 endowed fellowships, each named by a donor. Three-year fellowships are awarded to current doctoral students engaged in interdisciplinary research and the pursuit of questions that cross traditional disciplinary boundaries.

Read more about SIGF

  • AJ Alvero, Education
  • Brandon Bhasin, SIGF Affiliated with the Stanford Neurosciences Institute, Bioengineering
  • Anjali Bhatt, Business
  • Elliot Canfield-Dafilou, Music
  • Shi-An Chen, Bio-X SIGF, Biology
  • Corleone Delaveris, SIGF Affiliated with Stanford ChEM-H, Chemistry
  • Kyle Disselkoen, Chemistry
  • Anna Elleman, Bio-X SIGF, Chemistry
  • Grace Erny, Classics
  • Benjamin Franta, History
  • Xiao Ge, Mechanical Engineering
  • David Glass, Bio-X SIGF, Immunology
  • Camilla Griffiths, Psychology
  • Darian Hadjiabadi, SIGF Affiliated with the Stanford Neurosciences Institute, Bioengineering
  • Kari Leibowitz, Psychology
  • Wanyi Li, Management Science and Engineering
  • Yi Liu, SIGF Affiliated with the Stanford Neurosciences Institute, Electrical Engineering
  • Katariina Mueller-Gastell, Sociology
  • Abdulmalik Obaid, Bio-X SIGF, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Samantha Piekos, Bio-X SIGF, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Annina Sartor, Bio-X SIGF, Chemistry
  • Sandra Schachat, Geological Sciences
  • Lyndsay Stapleton, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering
  • Alexander Tarashansky, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering
  • Elisabeth van Lieshout, Political Science
  • Jiarui Wang, Bio-X SIGF, Chemistry
  • Cosmos Wang, Bio-X SIGF, Neurosciences
  • Zhecheng Wang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yuan Xue, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering
  • Shenli Yuan, Mechanical Engineering