Skip to content Skip to navigation

All 2014 VPGE Fellows

We are pleased to announce the 2014 recipients of fellowships and awards administered by the VPGE office.

Supported by endowment and general funds, the following fellowships are designed to attract the most talented students to Stanford's doctoral programs, and to honor and support our most outstanding current doctoral students. Each program has a distinct focus, and while the selection processes vary, all are highly competitive and involve several levels of faculty review.

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Fellows

The ARCS Scholar Award recognizes outstanding students who have a record of past achievement and who show exceptional promise of making a significant contribution to the scientific and technological strength of the nation. Each year, the Northern California Chapter of the ARCS Foundation allocates an award to Stanford, which VPGE then uses to support as many PhD students as possible through a combination of ARCS and University funds. ARCS scholars can select a two- or three-quarter award configuration, depending upon their academic and tuition needs.

Read more about ARCS

Read more about the Northern California Chapter of the ARCS Foundation

  • Sarah Anne Barrett, Geophysics
  • Eva Gabriela Baylon, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alejandro Campos, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Elizabeth Freeman, Biology
  • Bernard Henry Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kimberly Lau, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Daniel Litt, Mathematics
  • Kevin Ryan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Saahil Shenoy, Physics
  • Kathleen Sokolowsky, Chemistry

Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CCSRE) Graduate Fellowships

The Center for Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Graduate Fellowship (CCSRE) awards three-year fellowships to new doctoral students interested in the study of the meanings, processes, and consequences of race, ethnicity, and culture. 

Read more about CCSRE

  • Jonathan James Leal, Modern Thought and Literature
  • Cheryl Rose Nelson, Graduate School of Education
  • Bethany J. Nichols, Sociology

Diversifying Academia, Recruiting Excellence (DARE) Doctoral Fellows

The DARE Doctoral Fellowship Program awards two-year fellowships to advanced doctoral students who want to investigate and prepare for academic careers and whose presence will help diversify the professoriate. The DARE program aims to better prepare Stanford doctoral students from diverse backgrounds for successful faculty careers, and to contribute to the richness of Stanford’s educational environment.

Read more about DARE

  • Richard Anantua, Physics
  • Allison Anoll, Political Science
  • Jesse Bateman, Environmental Earth System Science
  • Adrian Buganza Tepole, Mechanical Engineering
  • Isla Flores-Bayer, Linguistics
  • Blake Francis, Philosophy
  • Eduardo Gonzalez-Maldonado, Developmental Biology
  • Brendan Hamel-Bissell, Electrical Engineering
  • Julie Huang, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Sharon Jank, Sociology
  • Destin Jenkins, History
  • Jeremy Jimenez, Education
  • Sandra Kjono, Electrical Engineering
  • Uchechukwuka Monu, Electrical Engineering
  • Leigh Taylor Phillips, Business
  • Guadalupe Ruis-Jones, Biology
  • Adam Simon, Philosophy
  • Chris Suh, History
  • Brenda Torres, Immunology
  • Meredith Townsend, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Jasmaine Williams, Cancer Biology
  • Francisco Zarama, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2014 DARE Alternates

  • Eva Gabriela Baylon, Mechanical Engineering
  • Lorena Castro – Sociology
  • Clara Druzgalski, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mona Eskandari, Mechanical Engineering
  • Timnit Gebru, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Gonzalez, Electrical Engineering
  • Charmaine Mangram, Education
  • Sonya Mollinger, Applied Physics
  • Van Nguyen, Biophysics
  • Alexis Patterson, Education
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, East Asian Language and Cultures
  • Yonas Yemane, Applied Physics

Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE) Fellows

Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education (EDGE) fellows are incoming doctoral students who have the potential to contribute to the diversity of their academic fields and departments.

Read more about EDGE

EDGE-SBE Fellows

  • Nathan Acebo, Anthropology
  • Juan Arias, Education
  • Efrain Brito, Education
  • Tina Cheuk, Education
  • James Chu, Sociology
  • Jennifer Cryer, Political Science
  • Kia Darling-Hammond, Education
  • Ashley Fabrizio, Political Science
  • Torin Jones, Anthropology
  • Karla Lomeli, Education
  • Diana Mercado-Garcia, Education
  • Xavier Monroe, Education
  • Cheryl Rosie Nelson, Education
  • Bethany Nichols, Sociology
  • Marlene Orozco, Sociology
  • Christiana Renfro, Political Science
  • Luis Rodriguez, Political Science
  • Nidia Ruedas-Gracia, Education
  • Gabriel Augusto Sanchez, Sociology
  • Joanna Smith, Sociology
  • Tagart Sobotka, Sociology
  • Angela Sun, Education
  • Natalia Velez Alicea, Psychology
  • Anthony Villa III, Education

EDGE-STEM Fellows

  • Malcolm Bean, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Sergio Benitez, Computer Science
  • Dara Bobb-Semple, Chemical Engineering
  • Victoria Tori Borish, Applied Physics
  • Kara Brower, Bioengineering
  • Colin Dickens, Chemical Engineering
  • John Dodaro, Physics
  • Jason Ervin, Chemistry
  • Alexander Fragapane, Applied Physics
  • William Gilpin, Applied Physics
  • Patricia Gonzales, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • William Will Keown, Chemistry
  • Capella Kerst, Mechanical Engineering
  • Cameron Kim, Bioengineering
  • Nathan Kipniss, Bioengineering
  • Charlotte Kirk, Chemical Engineering
  • Celine Liong, Bioengineering
  • Diana Juarez Madera, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Ruperto Mariano, Chemistry
  • Sarah Peluse, Mathematics
  • Stephen Pinto, Electrical Engineering
  • Donald Ripatti, Chemistry
  • Nicholas Rolston, Applied Physics
  • Nicholas Saiz, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Sharpe, Applied Physics
  • Prastuti Singh, Applied Physics
  • Adam Snyder, Physics
  • Katherine Sytwu, Applied Physics
  • Lyne Tchapmi Petse, Electrical Engineering
  • Joseph Thomaz, Chemistry
  • Hilario Torres, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexandro Trevino, Bioengineering
  • Katlyn Marie Turner, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Jeremy Witmer, Applied Physics

Ethnic and Community Center Academic Achievement Awards

These awards honor graduate students affiliated with the ethnic and community centers who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement and serve as role models to undergraduate and graduate students. Each center determines its own selection process and criteria.

  • VPGE Black Community Services Center Graduate Student of the Year Award: Rachel Gillum, Political Science
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for El Centro Chicano y Latino: Diego X. Román, Education
  • VPGE Research Award for the Asian American Activities Center: Long Le-Khac, English
  • VPGE Graduate Feminist Scholar Award for the Women's Community Center: Meredith Townsend, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for the Stanford LGBT Community Resources Center: Eduardo Gonzalez-Moldanado, Biology
  • VPGE Academic Achievement Award for the Native American Cultural Center: Kimberly Moxley, Education

Gerald J. Lieberman Fellows

The Gerald J. Lieberman Fellowships were established in 1993 to honor Stanford Professor and Provost Gerald Lieberman for his many years of distinguished service to the University. Designed to support the next generation of academic leaders across a broad array of disciplines, the Lieberman Fellowships are awarded to advanced doctoral students nominated by each school’s Dean. The honorees intend to pursue careers in academia and have demonstrated potential for leadership roles through their research accomplishments, teaching and university service.

Read more about the Lieberman Fellowship

  • Clare Bokulich, Music
  • Charbel Eid, Mechanical Engineering
  • Emily Ferenczi, Neurosciences
  • William Fithian, Statistics
  • Ruixue Guo, Management Science and Engineering
  • Dorothy Kronick, Political Science
  • Charmaine Mangram, Graduate School of Education
  • David Manosalvas, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Allison Rhines, Biology
  • Michael Schwert, Graduate School of Business
  • Deepti Singh, Environmental Earth System Science
  • Madeleine Udell, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering

Stanford Graduate Fellows in Science and Engineering (SGF)

Stanford Graduate Fellowships in Science and Engineering (SGF) is a group of more than 300 endowed fellowships, each named by a donor. Both new and continuing doctoral students are nominated by their departments to receive two- and three-year awards.

Read more about SGF

  • Brian Alford, Biochemistry
  • Trey Martin Amador, Biology
  • Juan Miguel Arias, Graduate School of Education
  • Peter Magdy Attia, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Henrietta Bennett, Cancer Biology
  • Matthew Samuel Berk, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Stephanie Marie Bohaichuk, Electrical Engineering
  • Erika Bongen, Immunology
  • Kevin Conlon Boyle, Electrical Engineering
  • David Cade, Biology
  • Le Cai, Biology
  • Jenna Caldwell, Biochemistry
  • Spencer Martin Cesar, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Arun Chaganty, Computer Science
  • Kaiping Chen, Communication
  • Yiwen Chen, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Maurizio Maria Chiaramonte, Mechanical Engineering
  • Diana Ding Chin, Mechanical Engineering
  • Karthik Kumar Choutagunta Nagaraj, Electrical Engineering
  • James Yan Jey Chu, Sociology
  • Carla Kathryn Co, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Ashley Michelle Coates, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Daniel Concha, Mechanical Engineering
  • Anthony Louis Corso, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Gemma Joyce Cremen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lauren Claire Culver, Management Science and Engineering
  • Joe Davis III, Genetics
  • Marc E. Deetjen, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michelle Heather DiBenedetto, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Dawei Ding, Applied Physics
  • Neerav Dixit*, Electrical Engineering
  • Elise Danielle Dizon-Ross, Graduate School of Education
  • Matthew Dodelson, Physics
  • Anjan Dwaraknath, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Christopher English, Electrical Engineering
  • Sarah Fakhreddine, Environmental Earth System Science
  • Kuan Fang, Electrical Engineering
  • Maria Frank, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Daniel Ari Friedman, Biology
  • Sepehr Ghazi Nezami, Physics
  • Behrooz Ghorbani, Electrical Engineering
  • Jeremy Glazer, Education
  • Tushar Goel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rachel Gomez, Biochemistry
  • Ming Gong, Chemistry
  • Carlos Gutierrez Gonzalez, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Fiorella Carla Grandi, Cancer Biology
  • William Leif Hamilton, Computer Science
  • Robert X.D. Hawkins, Psychology
  • Ali Hemmatifar, Mechanical Engineering
  • Daniel Heywood, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ben Jung Hightower, Mechanical Engineering
  • Hisashi Inoue, Applied Physics
  • Justin Ansel Jarrell, Immunology
  • Edwin Jeng, Cancer Biology
  • Claresta Michelle Joe-Wong, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Kalli Kappel, Biophysics
  • Nikita A. Khlystov, Chemical Engineering
  • Hyeji Kim, Electrical Engineering
  • Ji Hoon Kim, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jung J. Kim, Bioengineering
  • Charlotte Sophia Kirk, Chemical Engineering
  • Jason Richard Koenig, Computer Science
  • Emily Susan Kolenbrander, Developmental Biology
  • Joseph Landry, Electrical Engineering
  • Trisha Pei-Wei Lian, Electrical Engineering
  • Hyeongtaek Lim, Chemistry
  • Martin Louis Lindsey, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Yun (Albee) Ling, Biomedical Informatics
  • Keli Liu, Statistics
  • Tianze Liu, Geophysics
  • Sharon Yuan-Fu Lu, Neurosciences
  • Rachel Luo, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Morris Lyons, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Jelena Markovic, Statistics
  • Andrew Scott McKay, Biology
  • Nishant Khinduka Mehta, Bioengineering
  • Song Mei, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering
  • Daniel Roy Miller, Electrical Engineering
  • James Marion Lehto Miller, Mechanical Engineering
  • Xiaoquan Min, Chemistry
  • Gabriel Cristian Nastac, Mechanical Engineering
  • Minh Phan Nguyen, Electrical Engineering
  • Laimei Nie, Physics
  • Afshin Nikzad, Management Science and Engineering
  • Sravya Nimmagadda, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Stephanie Anne Nitopi, Chemical Engineering
  • Shunya Noda, Economics
  • Siddharth Patel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lucas Peeters, Physics
  • Allen Yee-Lun Pei*, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Sarah Anne Peluse, Mathematics
  • Alessandra Peter, Economics
  • William C. Pfalzgraff, Chemistry
  • Caitlin Claire Ploch, Mechanical Engineering
  • Devon Powell, Physics
  • Qin Maggie Qi, Chemical Engineering
  • Noelle I. Rabiah, Chemical Engineering
  • Djordje/Dorde Radicevic, Physics
  • Islam Raisul, Electrical Engineering
  • Chandra Sekhar Raju, Mathematics
  • Daniel Harrison Ranard, Physics
  • Feng Ruan, Statistics
  • Niloufar Salehi, Computer Science
  • Laszlo Ryan Seress, Chemistry
  • Richard She, Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Yu Shi, Electrical Engineering
  • Scott Andrew Shuster, Neurosciences
  • Aman Sinha, Electrical Engineering
  • Adam H. Slavney, Chemistry
  • Christopher Darryl Still, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Joshua Alan Wolfe Straquadine, Applied Physics
  • Warut Suksompong, Computer Science
  • Angela Chenchen Sun, Graduate School of Education
  • Katherine Lee Sytwu, Applied Physics
  • Kechao Tang, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Holger Teichgraeber, Energy Resources Engineering
  • Tannis Ruth Thorlakson, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Stephanie Niki Tzouanas, Bioengineering
  • Scott David Uhlrich, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael John Veit, Applied Physics
  • Krishna Venkataraman, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Julie Marie Walker, Mechanical Engineering
  • Daniel Walls, Chemical Engineering
  • Joshua Wang, Computer Science
  • Ziwen Wang, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Stephen Butler Weinreich, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Jonathan Wesche, Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine
  • Jeremy David Witmer, Applied Physics
  • Jiaqi Xue, Electrical Engineering
  • Chang Yan, Chemistry
  • Mengyuan Yan, Electrical Engineering
  • Robin William Yeo, Genetics
  • Qui Yeping, Electrical Engineering
  • Jingying Yue, Applied Physics
  • Kai Zhang, Electrical Engineering
  • Roger Shen Zhang, Molecular and Cellular Physiology
  • Xiangyi Zhang, Chemistry
  • Kevin Zheng, Electrical Engineering
  • Yuqian Christina Zheng, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Junjie Zhu, Electrical Engineering

* = Honorary Stanford Graduate Fellow

Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellows (SIGF)

The SIGF program awards three-year fellowships to current doctoral students engaged in interdisciplinary research and the pursuit of questions that cross traditional disciplinary boundaries. Applications were submitted by students from 43 doctoral programs in seven schools.

Read more about SIGF

  • Scott Arcenas, Classics
  • Oguzhan Atay, Bio-X SIGF, Biology
  • Samuel Bowman, Linguistics
  • Rachel Braun-Hagey, Bio-X SIGF, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Brian Donovan, Graduate School of Education
  • Julia Fukuyama, Bio-X SIGF, Statistics
  • Zahid Hossain, Bio-X SIGF, Computer Science
  • Lauren Howe, Psychology
  • René F. Kizilcec, Communication
  • Alexis Mychajliw, Biology
  • Benjamin Poole, Bio-X SIGF, Computer Science
  • Daniela Retelny, Management Science and Engineering
  • Andrew Savinov, Bio-X SIGF, Biophysics
  • Aiga Stokenberga, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • Aaron Strong, Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources
  • John Taggart, Management Science and Engineering
  • Jiongyi Tan, Bio-X SIGF, Biophysics
  • Christine Wang, Bio-X SIGF, Bioengineering
  • Haotian Wang, Applied Physics
  • Jonathan Weiland, Classics
  • Helen Horan Yang, Bio-X SIGF, Neurosciences